Decanter World Wine Awards 2008 -

Search Results

international trophy
International Red Bordeaux Varietals Trophy Under £10

Amani Vineyards Amani Cabernet Franc/Merlot 2006

Stellenbosch, Coastal Region, South Africa

bronze
Bronze

Blind River Wines Sauvignon Blanc 2007

Marlborough, New Zealand

bronze
Bronze

Bodegas Berberana Carta de Oro 2001

Rioja Gran Reserva, Spain

silver
Silver
bronze
Bronze

Bodegas Cuna de Reyes 2002

Rioja Crianza, Spain

bronze
Bronze

Bodegas Cuna de Reyes 2001

Rioja Reserva, Spain

bronze
Bronze

Bodegas Lagunilla 2001

Rioja Gran Reserva, Spain

bronze
Bronze
silver
Silver
silver
Silver

Brancaia Il Blu 2005

Tuscany, Italy

commended
Commended

Brancaia Ilatraia 2005

Tuscany, Italy

commended
Commended

Brancaia TRE 2006

Tuscany, Italy

commended
Commended

Campbells Bobbie Burns Shiraz 2006

Rutherglen, Victoria, Australia

bronze
Bronze

Cantina di Montalcino Palazzo Communale 2003

Brunello di Montalcino, Tuscany, Italy

regional trophy
Italian Fortified Regional Trophy Over £10
bronze
Bronze
bronze
Bronze

Chapel Down Pinot Reserve 2002

Kent, South East England, England

commended
Commended

Château d'Or et de Gueules Trassegum 2003

Costieres de Nimes, Rhone Valley, France

commended
Commended

Château de Viaud-Lalande 2006

Lalande-de-Pomerol, Bordeaux, France

bronze
Bronze

Château Grand Jean 2007

Bordeaux, France

silver
Silver
bronze
Bronze

Da Vinci 2006

Chianti, Tuscany, Italy

regional trophy
Tuscany Red Regional Trophy Over £10

Da Vinci Collezione Speciale 2006

Chianti Classico, Tuscany, Italy

commended
Commended

Dekker's Valley Revelation 2005

Paarl, Coastal Region, South Africa

bronze
Bronze

Domaine de Cabasse Cuvée Casa Bassa 2004

Côtes du Rhône Villages Séguret, Rhone Valley, France

bronze
Bronze

Domaine de Villargeau Domaine de Villargeau 2007

Coteaux du Giennois, Loire, France

silver
Silver

Domaine Eternel 2004

Côtes du Roussillon Villages, Languedoc-Roussillon, France

silver
Silver

Domaine La Roubine 2005

Gigondas, Rhone Valley, France

commended
Commended

Domaine Saint André de Figuière Vieilles Vignes 2007

Côtes de Provence, Provence, France

commended
Commended

Domaines des Malandes Côte de Lechet 2006

Chablis 1er Cru, Burgundy, France

commended
Commended

E Guigal 2006

Côtes du Rhône, Rhone Valley, France

commended
Commended

Ferreri Catarratto 2006

Sicily, Italy

commended
Commended

Finca Sophenia Altosur Malbec 2007

Tupungato, Mendoza, Argentina

commended
Commended

Finca Sophenia Altosur Merlot 2007

Tupungato, Mendoza, Argentina

bronze
Bronze

Finca Sophenia Altosur Sauvignon Blanc 2007

Tupungato, Mendoza, Argentina

commended
Commended

Finca Sophenia Cabernet Sauvignon Reserve 2007

Tupungato, Mendoza, Argentina

bronze
Bronze

Finca Sophenia Merlot Reserva 2007

Tupungato, Mendoza, Argentina

commended
Commended

Finca Sophenia Synthesis Malbec 2006

Tupungato, Mendoza, Argentina

bronze
Bronze

Finca Sophenia Synthesis Sauvignon Blanc 2007

Tupungato, Mendoza, Argentina

gold
Gold

Finca Sophenia Synthesis The Blend 2006

Tupungato, Mendoza, Argentina

commended
Commended
bronze
Bronze

Henry's Drive Parson's Flat 2006

Padthaway, South Australia, Australia

bronze
Bronze

Henry's Drive Shiraz 2006

Padthaway, South Australia, Australia

bronze
Bronze

Horse Mountain Shiraz 2006

Paarl, Coastal Region, South Africa

bronze
Bronze
commended
Commended

Il Borro 2005

Tuscany, Italy

silver
Silver

Jordan Winery Chardonnay Barrel Fermented 2007

Stellenbosch, Coastal Region, South Africa

commended
Commended

Jordan Winery Syrah 2005

Stellenbosch, Coastal Region, South Africa

bronze
Bronze

Kaapzicht Estate Shiraz 2005

Stellenbosch, Coastal Region, South Africa

commended
Commended

Kendal Lodge Cabernet Sauvignon Shiraz 2005

Stellenbosch, Coastal Region, South Africa

commended
Commended

La Crema Chardonnay 2006

Sonoma Coast, California, United States

gold
Gold

La Curio Reserve Shiraz 2006

McLaren Vale, South Australia, Australia

commended
Commended

Le Coq Rouge 2007

Vin de Pays d'Oc, Languedoc-Roussillon, France

commended
Commended

Lycee Viticole La Montée Rouge' 2005

Beaune 1er Cru, Burgundy, France

bronze
Bronze

Maison Camille Giroud 2006

Burgundy, France

silver
Silver

Mas de Cadenet Mas Negrel Cadenet 2004

Côtes de Provence-Sainte Victoire, Provence, France

bronze
Bronze

Northburn Station Pinot Noir 2006

Central Otago, New Zealand

bronze
Bronze

Pannonhalmi Borház Apatsagi Pinot Noir 2006

Pannonhalma-Sokoróalja, Transdanubia, Hungary

commended
Commended

Poderi Morini Nonno Rico 2003

Sangiovese di Romagna Superiore Riserva, Emilia-Romagna, Italy

commended
Commended

Rickety Bridge Winery Cabernet Sauvignon 2003

Franschhoek, Coastal Region, South Africa

silver
Silver

Rickety Bridge Winery Semillon 2005

Franschhoek, Coastal Region, South Africa

bronze
Bronze

Sebastiani Vineyards & Winery Merlot 2005

Sonoma County, California, United States

bronze
Bronze

Sebastiani Vineyards & Winery Pinot Noir 2006

Sonoma Coast, California, United States

bronze
Bronze
bronze
Bronze
bronze
Bronze

Tarras Vineyards Pinot Noir 2006

Central Otago, New Zealand

bronze
Bronze

Thorn-Clarke Terra Barossa Cabernet Sauvignon 2006

Barossa Valley, South Australia, Australia

bronze
Bronze

Thorn-Clarke Wines Terra Barossa Chardonnay 2007

Eden valley, South Australia, Australia

silver
Silver

Tim Adams Clare Valley Cabernet 2005

Clare Valley, South Australia, Australia

silver
Silver

Tim Adams Riesling 2006

Clare Valley, South Australia, Australia

bronze
Bronze

Tim Adams Semillon 2006

Clare Valley, South Australia, Australia

commended
Commended

Tim Adams Shiraz 2005

Clare Valley, South Australia, Australia

silver
Silver

Tim Adams The Aberfeldy 2005

Clare Valley, South Australia, Australia

commended
Commended

Tim Adams The Fergus 2005

Clare Valley, South Australia, Australia

commended
Commended
silver
Silver

Tre Monti Thea 2006

Colli d'Imola, Emilia-Romagna, Italy

bronze
Bronze

Tre Monti Vigna Rocca, Albana 2007

Albana di Romagna, Emilia-Romagna, Italy

bronze
Bronze

Trinity Hill Cabernet Sauvignon/Merlot 2002

Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

commended
Commended

Trinity Hill Chardonnay 2006

Gimblett Gravels, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

silver
Silver

Villa la Ripa Psyco 2005

Chianti Colli Aretini, Tuscany, Italy

bronze
Bronze
regional trophy
Chilean Red Single Varietals Regional Trophy Under £10
commended
Commended
commended
Commended
commended
Commended

Viña Ventisquero Reserva 2007

Casablanca Valley, Chile

commended
Commended

Vindivin La Difference Viognier Muscat 2007

Vin de Pays d'Oc, Languedoc-Roussillon, France

bronze
Bronze

Water Wheel Vineyards Bendigo Shiraz 2006

Bendigo, Victoria central, Australia

silver
Silver

Weingut Esterházy ESTORAS - Blaufränkisch & Cabernet Sauvignon 2006

Neusiedlersee-Hügelland, Burgenland, Austria

regional trophy
New Zealand Pinot Noir Regional Trophy Over £10

Wild Earth Pinot Noir 2006

Central Otago, New Zealand

bronze
Bronze

Wooing Tree Vineyard Pinot Noir 2006

Cromwell, Central Otago, New Zealand

silver
Silver