This is an alphabetical listing of chateaux in the Bordeaux region.

If you know the name of the chateau you are interested in, click on the first letter of the name (that comes after the word ‘chateau’) and find it as you would a word in a dictionary.
Clicking on the name of the chateau will take you to the appropriate region page, where the wines are ordered by star rating. The chateau you are looking for will be somewhere on this page, depending on how well it has scored.

The Decanter tasting team: Steven Spurrier (Left Bank/Cru Bourgeois); James Lawther MW (Right Bank) and David Peppercorn MW (Sauternes and Barsac)

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V

A
Aiguilhe, d’ (Cotes de Castillon)
Alter Ego de Palmer (Margaux)
Angelus (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Angludet, d’ (Cru Bourgeois)
Arche, d’ (Sauternes)
Armailhac, d’ (Pauillac)
Ausone (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)

B
Balestard-la-Tonnelle (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Barde-Haut (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru)
Baret (Pessac-Leognan)
Baret – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Bastor-Lamontagne (Sauternes)
Batailley (Pauillac)
Beaumont (Cru Bourgeois)
Beausejour (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Beau-Sejour Becot (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Beau-Site (Cru Bourgeois)
Behans du Haut-Brion, Le (Pessac-Leognan)
Belair (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Belgrave (Haut-Medoc)
Bellegrave (Pomerol)
Bellevue (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Belle-Vue (Haut-Medoc)
Berliquet (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Beychevelle (Saint-Julien)
Bon Pasteur, Le (Pomerol)
Bonalgue (Pomerol)
Boscq, Le (Cru Bourgeois)
Bourgneuf-Vayron (Pomerol)
Bouscaut (Pessac-Leognan)
Bouscaut – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Branaire-Ducru (Saint-Julien)
Brance-Cantenac (Margaux)
Brillette (Cru Bourgeois)
Broustet (Sauternes)

C
Caillou (Barsac)
Cambon La Pelouse (Cru Bourgeois)
Camensac (Haut-Medoc)
Canon (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Canon-la-Gaffeliere (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Cantenac-Brown (Margaux)
Cap de Mourlin (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Carbonnieux (Pessac-Leognan)
Carbonnieux – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Carmes Haut-Brion, Les (Pessac-Leognan)
Carruades de Lafite Rothschild, Les (Pauillac)
Chantegrive, de (Graves)
Chantegrive, de – Blanc (Graves)
Chapelle d’Ausone, La (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru)
Chapelle de la Mission Haut-Brion, La (Pessac-Leognan)
Chasse-Spleen (Cru Bourgeois)
Cheval-Blanc (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Citran (Cru Bourgeois)
Clarke (Cru Bourgeois)
Clauzet (Cru Bourgeois)
Clement-Pichon (Cru Bourgeois)
Clerc-Milon (Pauillac)
Climens (Barsac)
Clinet (Pomerol)
Clos de l’Oratoire (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Clos de Marquis (Saint-Julien)
Clos Fourtet (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Clos Haut-Peyraguey (Sauternes)
Clos l’Eglise (Pomerol)
Clos Nardian Bordeaux Blanc 2003 (White Pessac-Léognan & Graves, and other whites)
Clos Puy Arnaud (Cotes de Castillon)
Colombier-Montpelou (Cru Bourgeois)
Commanderie, La (Cru Bourgeois)
Conseillante, La (Pomerol)
Cos d’Estournel (Saint-Estephe)
Cos-Labory (Saint-Estephe)
Coufran (Cru Bourgeois)
Couspaude, La (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Coutet (Barsac)
Croix Beaucaillou, La (Saint-Julien)
Croix Taillefer, La (Pomerol)
Croizet-Bages (Pauillac)

D
Dame de Montrose, La (Saint-Estephe)
Dassault (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Dauzac (Margaux)
Doisy-Daene (Barsac)
Doisy-Vedrines (Barsac)
Domaine de Chevalier (Pessac-Leognan)
Domaine de Chevalier – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Domaine de l’A (Cotes de Castillon)
Domaine de l’Eglise, du (Pomerol)
Dome, Le (Bordeaux ‘cult’ wines)
Ducru-Beaucaillou (Saint-Julien)
Duhart Milon Rothschild (Pauillac)
Durfort-Vivens (Margaux)

E
Eglise-Clinet, l’ (Pomerol)
Evangile, l’ (Pomerol)

F
Fargues, de (Sauternes)
Ferrande (Graves)
Ferrande – Blanc (Graves)
Feytit-Clinet (Pomerol)
Fieuzal, de (Pessac-Leognan)
Fieuzal, de – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Figeac (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Filhot (Sauternes)
Fleur de Bouard, La (Lalande-de-Pomerol)
Fleur Petrus, La (Pomerol)
Fonplegade (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Fonreaud (Cru Bourgeois)
Forts de Latour, Les (Pauillac)
Fourcas-Dupre (Cru Bourgeois)
Fourcas-Hosten (Cru Bourgeois)
France, de (Pessac-Leognan)
France, de – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Franc-Mayne (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)

G
Gaby, du (Canon-Fronsac)
Gaffeliere, La (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Gay, Le (Pomerol)
Gazin (Pomerol)
Giscours (Margaux)
Gloria (Saint-Julien)
Goulee (Haut-Medoc)
Grand-Mayne (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Grand-Puy-Ducasse (Pauillac)
Grand-Puy-Lacoste (Pauillac)
Grands Chenes, Les (Cru Bourgeois)
Greysac (Cru Bourgeois)
Gruaud-Larose (Saint-Julien)
Guiraud (Sauternes)

H
Haut-Bages-Liberal (Pauillac)
Haut-Bages-Montpelou (Cru Bourgeois)
Haut-Bailly (Pessac-Leognan)
Haut-Batailley (Pauillac)
Haut-Bergey (Pessac-Leognan)
Haut-Bergey – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Haut-Brion (First Growths)
Haut-Brion – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Haut-Carles (Fronsac)
Haut-Marbuzet (Cru Bourgeois)
Hosanna (Pomerol)

I
Issan, d’ (Margaux)

J
Jean de Gue (Lalande-de-Pomerol)

K
Kirwan (Margaux)

L
Labegorce (Cru Bourgeois)
Lafaurie-Peyraguey (Sauternes)
Lafite Rothschild (First Growths)
Lafleur (Pomerol)
Lafon-Rochet (Saint-Estephe)
Lagrange (Saint-Julien)
Laforge (Bordeaux ‘cult’ wines)
Lagrange (Saint-Julien)
Lagune, La (Haut-Medoc)
Lalande-Borie (Cru Bourgeois)
Lamarque, de (Cru Bourgeois)
Lamothe (Sauternes)
Lamothe-Guignard (Sauternes)
Lanessan (Cru Bourgeois)
Langoa-Barton (Saint-Julien)
Larcis-Ducasse (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Larose-Trintaudon (Cru Bourgeois)
Larrivet Haut-Brion (Pessac-Leognan)
Larrivet-Haut-Brion – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Lascombes (Margaux)
Latour (First Growths)
Latour a Pomerol (Pomerol)
Latour Martillac – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Latour-Martillac (Pessac-Leognan)
Laville Haut-Brion – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Leoville Poyferre (Saint-Julien)
Leoville-Barton (Saint-Julien)
Leoville-Las-Cases (Saint-Julien)
Louviere, La (Pessac-Leognan)
Louviere, La – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Lynch-Bages (Pauillac)
Lynch-Moussas (Pauillac)

M
Ma Verite (Haut-Medoc)
Magdelaine (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Malartic-Lagraviere (Pessac-Leognan)
Malartic-Lagraviere – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Malescasse (Cru Bourgeois)
Malescot Saint-Exupery (Margaux)
Malle, de (Sauternes)
Marbuzet (Cru Bourgeois)
Margaux (First Growths)
Marquis d’Alesme (Margaux)
Marquis de Terme (Margaux)
Maucaillou (Cru Bourgeois)
Mission-Haut-Brion, La (Pessac-Leognan)
Monbrison (Cru Bourgeois)
Mondotte, La (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru)
Montrose (Saint-Estephe)
Moulin Pey Labrie (Canon-Fronsac)
Moulin-Saint-Georges (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru)
Mouton-Rothschild (First Growths)
Myrat, de (Sauternes)

N
Nairac (Barsac)

O
Olivier (Pessac-Leognan)
Olivier – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Oriel L’Absolu (Bordeaux ‘cult’ wines)
Ormes-de-Pez, Les (Cru Bourgeois)

P
Palmer (Margaux)
Pape-Clement (Pessac-Leognan)
Pape-Clement – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Pauillac de Chateau Latour (Pauillac)
Pavie (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)
Pavie-Decesse (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Pavie-Macquin (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Pavillon Rouge de Chateau Margaux (Margaux)
Pedesclaux (Pauillac)
Pensees de Lafleur, Les (Pomerol)
Petit Village (Pomerol)
Petrus (Pomerol)
Phelan-Segur (Cru Bourgeois)
Pichon-Longueville Comtesse de Lalande (Pauillac)
Pichon-Longueville-Baron (Pauillac)
Picque-Caillou (Pessac-Leognan)
Picque-Caillou – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Pontet-Canet (Pauillac)
Potensac (Cru Bourgeois)
Pouget (Margaux)
Poujeaux (Cru Bourgeois)
Preuillac (Medoc)
Prieure-Lichine (Margaux)

R
Rabaud-Promis (Sauternes)
Rahoul (Graves)
Rahoul – Blanc (Graves)
Rauzan-Gassies (Margaux)
Rauzan-Segla (Margaux)
Rayne-Vigneau, de (Sauternes)
Reserve de la Comtesse (Pauillac)
Reysson (Cru Bourgeois)
Rieussec (Sauternes)
Riviere, de la (Fronsac)
Rol de Valentin (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru)
Romer (Sauternes)
Romer du Hayot (Sauternes)
Rouget (Pomerol)
Rousselle, La (Fronsac)

S
Sansonnet (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru)
Saint-Hubert (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru)
Saint-Pierre (Saint-Julien)
Servitude Volontaire, La (Haut-Medoc)
Sigalas-Rabaud (Sauternes)
Siran (Cru Bourgeois)
Smith-Haut-Lafitte (Pessac-Leognan)
Smith-Haut-Lafitte – Blanc (Pessac-Leognan)
Sociando-Mallet (Haut-Medoc)
Source, La
Suau (Barsac)
Suduiraut (Sauternes)

T
Taillefer (Pomerol)
Talbot (Saint-Julien)
Temperance, La (Haut-Medoc)
Tertre, du (Margaux)
Teyssier (St Emilion Grand Cru)
Tour be By, La (Cru Bourgeois)
Tour Blanche, La (Sauternes)
Tour Carnet, La (Haut-Medoc)
Tour Haut-Brion, La (Pessac-Leognan)
Trois Croix, Les (Fronsac)
Tronquoy-Lalande (Cru Bourgeois)
Troplong-Mondot (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru Classe)
Trotanoy (Pomerol)
Trottevieille (Saint-Emilion 1er Grand Cru Classe)

V
Valandraud, de (Saint-Emilion Grand Cru)
Valrose (Saint-Estephe)
Veyry (Cotes de Castillon)
Vieux Maillet (Pomerol)
Vieux-Chateau-Certan (Pomerol)
Villars (Fronsac)
Vray Croix de Gay (Pomerol)

Written by