Decanter World Wine Awards – the Regions and the Judges

Regional Chairs list Judges list Click on any name to read a biography of the judge Regional chairs are listed in bold

ARGENTINA

Anthony Rose

PHIL CROZIER

FABRICIO PORTELLI

GERD STEPP

AUSTRALIA

Michael Hill-Smith MW

SAMANTHA CAPORN

OZ CLARKE

NICK DUMERGUE

DAVID GLEAVE MW

ANDREW HAWES

JOHN HOSKINS MW

TIM JOHNSTON

TONY JORDAN

ISABELLE LEGERON

ALESSANDRO MARCHESAN

CHRISTINE PARKINSON

DAVID WAINWRIGHT

AUSTRIA

Giles MacDonogh

ANTHONY BARNE MW

JANE BOYCE MW

LANCE FOYSTER MW

JASON TURNER

CANADA

Tony Aspler

JOEL BUTLER MW

BARBARA PHILIP MW

STEVE THURLOW

CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE

Angela Muir

LUIS CAPITAO

SAMANTHA CAPORN

CAROLINE GILBY MW

ROBERT GORJAK

DARREL JOSEPH

KEN MACKAY MW

LIZ ROBERTSON MW

CHILE

Peter Richards

JUNIOR-VIANNA DIRCEU

ROGER HIGGS

MARTIN LAM

JOELLE MARTI

BOB PAULINSKI MW

NICK ROOM

VICKI STEPHENS-CLARKSON

TERRY THRELFALL

FRANCE

ALSACE

JOEL BUTLER MW

MARCEL ORFORD-WILLIAMS

FREDDY PRICE

BORDEAUX

James Lawther

NICOLA ARCEDECKNE-BUTLER MW

RICHARD BAMPFIELD MW

MARK BINGLEY MW

ALISON BUCHANAN

ALUN GRIFFITHS MW

ANDREW HAWES

SANJAY MENON

ANTHONY MOSS

DAVID PEPPERCORN MW

MARGARET RAND

DAVID RIDGWAY

HUGO ROSE MW

GREG SHERWOOD MW

JAMES SNOXELL

ALISTAIR VINER

BURGUNDY

Michael Schuster

MICHEL BETTANE

BEVERLEY BLANNING MW

JANE BOYCE MW

DENISE DIESEN

MARK SAVAGE MW

PHILIP TUCK MW

CHAMPAGNE

Tom Stevenson

NICK ADAMS MW

ESSI AVELLAN MW

SUE DANIELS

LOIRE

Jim Budd

SARAH AHMED

ANTHONY MOSS

STEPHEN SKELTON MW

NIGEL WILKINSON

LANGUEDOC-ROUSSILLON

ISABELLE BACHELARD

LIZ BERRY MW

MICHEL BETTANE

SIMON FIELD MW

ELIZABETH GABAY MW

BEN HENSHAW

JUSTIN HOWARD-SNEYD MW

PHILIPPE MESSY

MATTHEW STUBBS MW

REGIONAL FRANCE

Andrew Jefford

BEN HENSHAW

DAWN DAVIES

ISABELLE BACHELARD

LILYANE WESTON

LIZ BERRY MW

MARCEL ORFORD-WILLIAMS

MATTHEW STUBBS MW

PHILIPPE MESSY

TIM WILDMAN

RHONE

John Livingstone-Learmonth

POH TIONG CH’NG

DENISE DIESEN

CHRISTIAN HONOREZ

ANDREW SHAW

NEIL SOMMERFELT MW

SIMON TAYLOR

MARK WILLIAMSON

GERMANY

Giles MacDonogh

NIGEL BLUNDELL

GEAROID DEVANEY

FREDDY PRICE

MARK SAVAGE MW

GREECE

Nico Manessis

SAMANTHA CAPORN

STEVE DANIEL

MAGGIE MCNIE MW

KAREN SUTTON

ITALY

Richard Baudains

Jane Hunt MW

TONY ASPLER

FILIPPO BARTOLOTTA

BRUNO BESA

NICK BIELAK

JOEL BUTLER MW

POH TIONG CH’NG

SERGIO DE LUCA

LISA SHARA HALL

SUSAN HULME MW

ISABELLE LEGERON

LUCIANA LYNCH

PETER MCCOMBIE MW

PHILIPPE MESSY

MICHAEL PALIJ MW

SEBASTIAN PAYNE MW

THOMAS ROOCH

MICHELE SHAH

WALTER SPELLER

PATRICIA STEFANOWICZ MW

TIM WILDMAN

MIDDLE EAST, FAR EAST & ASIA

Poh Tiong Ch’ng

IGNATIUS CHAN

JEANNIE CHO LEE

SANJAY MENON

NEW ZEALAND

Rosemary George MW

JONATHAN BUTT

SALLY EASTON MW

MARGARET HARVEY MW

CHRISTINE PARKINSON

GREG SHERWOOD MW

STEPHEN SKELTON MW

PORT & MADEIRA

Richard Mayson

JULIAN BRIND MW

MARK BUCKENHAM

PETER COBB

DAVID GUIMARAENS

GODFREY SPENCE

CHARLES SYMINGTON

PORTUGAL

Richard Mayson

SARAH AHMED

PETER COBB

RICHARD COCKSEDGE MW

MIGUEL CORTE-REAL

MATHIEU LONGUERE

LUIS SOTTOMAYOR

SOUTH AFRICA

JOHN AVERY MW

GERARD BARNES

MARIA ELENER

VASHTI GALPIN

DANIEL HART

JOANNA LOCKE MW

KEN MACKAY MW

PETER NIXSON

FINOLA RYAN

GREG SHERWOOD MW

SIMON THORPE MW

STEVE THURLOW

SPAIN

John Radford

EDWARD ADAMS MW

SARAH AHMED

SUSIE BARRIE

DAVID BIRD MW

DAWN DAVIES

SARAH JANE EVANS MW

DAVID GILL MW

ANDREW HAWES

BEN HENSHAW

AMY HOPKINSON

MATHIEU LONGUERE

TIM MARSON

HELEN MCEVOY

SANJAY MENON

ANTHONY MOSS

CHRISTINE PARKINSON

BOB PAULINSKI MW

BARBARA PHILIP MW

LUIS AGUILAR PRYDE

JUAN CARLOS RINCON

FINOLA RYAN

JEAN-MARC SAUBOUA

CHRISTOPHER SHERWOOD

USA

Stephen Brook

RICHARD EHRLICH

ALEX HUNT

PIERRE MANSOUR

REBECCA MURPHY

PETER NIXSON

REBECCA PALMER

DAVID RIDGWAY

PATRICIA STEFANOWICZ MW

Written by